Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
The Maze of Galious
 Brain Games Forums : The Maze of Galious
Subject Topic: Greetings, Making a graphic-set, and Bug Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
windship
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17 October 2003
Location: Korea, South
Posts: 3
Posted: 17 October 2003 at 16:59 | IP Logged Quote windship

Hello. This is windship, Corean gamer. I've got some info about this site a few days ago, and I downloaded MOG files and enjoyed it. Your works are so awesome! I love Knightmare series, so I'm very thanksful for your remake work.

And, I've started to make my own graphic set. I'm using ProMotion(an awesome dot-based graphic tool for Windows, similar with DP2e) for it. I'll attach a sample screen-shot.

But I'm so sorry about a bug. If an enemy attacked my player during climbing ladder or jumping over an elevator block, player will be "freezed" in floor or block. I couldn't restore it, so I had to reset the game. Hey this is very critical problem! Please fix it.

Thank you for read this. :)



__________________
[ From windship, Corea. http://windship.x-y.net ]
Back to Top View windship's Profile Search for other posts by windship Visit windship's Homepage Send Private Message Add to Buddy List
 
Popolon
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 November 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 3135
Posted: 18 October 2003 at 11:40 | IP Logged Quote Popolon

Yes, that's an already known problem. I have a free hour this morning. May be I spend it trying to fix that problem!

and btw, your graphic set is looking great!! Send it to me as soon as you have a semi-complete version!!!

btw, I've moved this post from the MoG2 forum to the MoG forum

Edited by Popolon on 18 October 2003 at 11:41
Back to Top View Popolon's Profile Search for other posts by Popolon Visit Popolon's Homepage Send Private Message Add to Buddy List
 
Popolon
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 November 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 3135
Posted: 18 October 2003 at 13:29 | IP Logged Quote Popolon

fixed. It was just add a "if" somewhere in the code.
I've released a new version. You just ahve to download the binary files again.

cheers
Back to Top View Popolon's Profile Search for other posts by Popolon Visit Popolon's Homepage Send Private Message Add to Buddy List
 
JEames
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 November 2002
Location: Catalonia
Posts: 498
Posted: 18 October 2003 at 13:35 | IP Logged Quote JEames

Hey, you must be joking! So long, so many times talking about this bug and it was just a "If" instruction? -I can't believe it!

__________________
Jason Eames Lamarca
+34 639517737
Back to Top View JEames's Profile Search for other posts by JEames Visit JEames's Homepage Send Private Message Add to Buddy List
 
Popolon
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 November 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 3135
Posted: 18 October 2003 at 17:09 | IP Logged Quote Popolon

Yes, it was so stupid that I couldn't believe it either! However, I've just tested it in a couple of ladders. If someone finds this bug again just tell me.
Back to Top View Popolon's Profile Search for other posts by Popolon Visit Popolon's Homepage Send Private Message Add to Buddy List
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.01
Copyright ©2001-2003 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0,1094 seconds.